Skip to main content

 Window Cleaning Operations

Created 26 Jan 2005, 08:45 by Ai Solutions in the CDM forum.

Just been through wizard for CDM, how does it apply to window cleaning operations?

Reading HSg 224 can be confusing:
Cleaning work

22) CDM applies if you are cleaning a structure using water or an abrasive at high pressure, or using corrosive or toxic substances. The cleaning of windows, transparent or translucent walls, ceilings or roofs is also subject to some ofthe requirements of CDM. Where this work involves a risk of falling more than 2 metres, the requirements on designers (see regulations 13(2) and 13(b)), and on planning supervisors in respect of the health and safety file (see regulation 14(d)(ii)), apply.

"cleaning work" means the cleaning of any window or any transparent or translucent wall, ceiling or roof in or on a structure where such cleaning involves a risk of a person filling more than 2 metres;

So the cleaning of say office windows in offfice block, 5 to 6 floors - CDM would apply?

#43 Ai Solutions posted on 26 January 2005, 08:45

The question above was originally posed via our Ask A Guru feature and this response from 2005 was by either Dave Carr or Michael Stokes.

For general cleaning of windows, the CDM Regulations do NOT apply.

Whilst the ACoP (clause 22) makes reference to "... some of the requirements of CDM", this is further clarified in the next sentence when it refers to designer and planning supervisor duties ie issues that should be considered during the design stage.

Once a building is finished, the owner/occupier cannot influence what has been built and does not need to consider CDM during normal window cleaning operations.

Naturally, other H&S obligations still apply ie risk assessments, provision of safe access etc.

Respond to this post

Please log in to enter your response.


Return to list of posts | Return to forum list

Please note that the views or comments expressed on this forum are not necessarily those of Ai Solutions. We reserve the right to remove any defamatory, derogatory or libellous statement or words from the site.